Alon Ehrenfeld, Senior Product Manager
Senior Product Manager · Netherlands

Alon builds products people use and pay for, through experiments, AI and an engineer's eye

A Senior Product Manager at MyHeritage, a family history and DNA platform with 1.3M subscribers. He runs A/B tests at scale, takes AI features from hackathon to global launch, and leads company-wide programs across ten-plus teams. Mechanical engineer by training, drone operator in an earlier life.

Email Me

Featured work

Full career
70.7Kusers in 40 days

Scribe AI

Generative AI0 to 1 launch

Took a Gemini-based tool that reads and explains historical documents from a hackathon project to a global launch in every site language. 422K images processed in the first ~40 days, and a paywall converting at about twice the company's main paywalls. When user approval slipped to 79%, targeted prompt fixes brought it back to ~90%. Presented at RootsTech 2026 and discussed on the Family Tree Magazine Podcast.

+4.7%total LTV

Automatic family trees

Company programExperimentation

Led the company's top-priority program for 2026: building new users' family trees for them automatically. Ran the weekly steering group across product, design, engineering, billing, legal, security, marketing and BI, reporting to the CEO. A 225K-visitor A/B test closed as a win with +2.6% net billing and +4.7% total LTV.

60% → 72%login success

Login, rebuilt

ConversionUX

Rebuilt a legacy login page with single sign-on, Sign in with Apple, magic links and recovery after failed attempts. Login success rose from 60% to 72% and "forgot password" use fell by half.

+12.3%conversion to subscription

Paid search funnel test

A/B testingMonetization

Added a "labor illusion" step to the search funnel for paid-search visitors. It won on every metric: +12.3% conversion to subscription, +7.6% net billing and +8.4% LTV. Alongside it, ran about 12 country-level pricing-model tests to pick freemium or free trial per market.

Speaker & podcast guest

Presented Scribe AI at RootsTech 2026, the world's largest family history conference, and explained how it was built on the Family Tree Magazine Podcast.

RootsTech 2026 talk50:38 Understanding Scribe AIFamily Tree Magazine Podcast · 21 min
Small change, big result. A few targeted prompt fixes, driven by what users told us, took approval of an AI feature from 79% back to about 90%.
Alon EhrenfeldOn shipping AI products
8+ years in product
Senior PM since 2025
EU citizen, based in NL
BSc Mechanical Engineering
8+years in product
1.3Msubscribers on the platform
2.18Musers a year through flows he owns
10+functions in one steering group
What I bring

Product work that is measured, shipped and tied to revenue, not just to a roadmap

Growth & experiments

Funnels, pricing and lifecycle, tested properly. Clean A/B readouts, and only the winners ship.

+7.6%net billing, search funnel
+4.1%LTV from retention offers
~12country pricing tests
A/B testingPricingActivation+more

AI products

From hackathon prototype to global launch, with an eye on answer quality and unit economics, and AI built into how the product team works.

422Kimages processed in 40 days
6.6¢cost per processed image
~90%user approval after prompt fixes
LLM launchesPrompt qualityAI prototyping+more

Programs & leadership

Company-level programs across many teams, partner launches under deadline, and platform safety work that protects millions of users.

10+functions in one program
2.8Mphotos screened in a week
1 yrinterim team manager
Exec steeringPartnershipsTrust & safety+more
Career

From flying drones to shipping AI

Fifteen years of turning complex systems into things people can use: first unmanned aircraft for governments, now consumer products for millions of users.

  1. 12011 – 2018

    Operator to Project Manager

    BlueBird Aero Systems · UAV systems
    • Rose from UAV operator to chief flight instructor to project manager in two years.
    • Ran international customer projects worth millions of dollars each, on site abroad, and led live demos for heads of state.
  2. 22018 – 2020

    Product Manager

    Aeronautics · UAV and aerospace systems
    • Defined and designed a mobile flight-control app that replaced the ground-control trailer for a multi-ton, twin-engine UAV, from concept to delivery.
  3. 32021 – 2023

    Product Manager, support & retention

    MyHeritage
    • Launched a multilingual support chatbot in early 2022, before LLM chatbots went mainstream: −20% daily billing tickets.
    • Retention-offer tests lifted LTV by 4.1%.
    • Managed the localization team as interim manager for almost a year.
  4. 42023 – 2024

    Product Manager, signup, login & monetization

    MyHeritage
    • Owned the area end to end: login success 60% → 72%, search funnel test +12.3% conversion.
    • Ran country-level pricing tests and the privacy stream with Legal (CCPA, data-access requests, consent).
  5. 52024 – now

    Senior Product Manager

    MyHeritage · family tree, matches, generative AI · promoted Feb 2025
    • Leads the company's top-priority program, reporting to the CEO: +2.6% net billing, +4.7% LTV.
    • Launched Scribe AI globally; built content moderation that screens every photo upload.
    • Drove AI adoption in the product org and built a knowledge base the whole company uses.
ON THE SIDE · BUILDER

I take businesses that run on memory and spreadsheets and build them dedicated software and AI tools. For a carpentry business that priced every job from memory and Excel, I built a full ERP and quoting system that cut time to quote by 60–80%.

Have a process like this?
Off the clock

I also ran a pizza kitchen that fit in a Ford Fiesta

Alongside product work I ran private-chef pizza events, for parties of about 100 guests. Every piece of equipment went into a 2012 Ford Fiesta, roof included. Load planning at its most literal.

~100 guests per event1 small car2018 – 2021
See the pizzas on Instagram
Alon seasoning pizzas at an outdoor event, two portable ovens behind him Alon in chef's whites lifting the lid off a tray of proofed dough balls A long table of Neapolitan pizzas on checked cloths at a garden event
FAQs

Answers to the questions people usually ask before we talk

Get in touch
Quick answers
Where are you based?

Hoofddorp, next to Amsterdam. I can work anywhere in the EU with no visa sponsorship.

What kind of product work do you enjoy most?

Consumer products at scale: growth, monetization, onboarding and AI features. I like owning a problem from the first data pull to the readout.

How do you use AI in your own work?

Every day. I work mainly with Claude, but also with Cursor, Base44 and Google AI Studio. I wrote the AI prototyping guidelines for our product managers, and built a knowledge base about our product that the whole company now uses.

What's your background?

BSc in Mechanical Engineering from Afeka Academic College of Engineering in Tel Aviv, plus Udacity's AI Product Manager nanodegree. Before software I spent nine years in unmanned aircraft, from operating them to managing customer projects abroad.

Which languages do you speak?

Hebrew (native) and English (fluent).

Have a product worth growing? Let's talk

alon.ehren@gmail.com
© 2026 Alon Ehrenfeld. All rights reserved. Based in the Netherlands